Friday, November 30, 2007

Miss Havok - A work in progress....

Digital clean-up takes a lot longer than you think......jeeeeezzzzz. I need a break, and get to some of my other long over due work that's sitting around here, but I wanted throw something up other than those burnt ruins.

I've done this pin-up girl before....I think during my undergrad days, but she burnt up along with all my work from then, a lot of good ideas that were badly drawn from those days. I thought I'd revisit a few of those old sketch ideas.
So here's the state I got to for today.....
And here is the sketch from late last night....I stopped around 2am I think....

Sunday, November 18, 2007

Remains After the Fire....Part II

Well kids, here it is....what remains of out deluxe kitchen, the pantry fitted out with rolling racks from The Container Store.....and we even got the set up on SALE.....fitting along established cheapness that runs though the family.

Oh and please note the remains of the treadmill that are resting on the kitchen sink. Very modern art.....which proves that most modern art is CRAP.
Aww....the old player piano! Man years ago that old thing used to work, sooooo many X-Mases ago.......how many times did we do half ass repairs? Yep, another project that's gone.....

Oh! At the top right of the pic you can see the remains of my drafting chair.....which I just fixed! Well before I left for SF again.....
Finally I will never have to listen that damn jackass from the repair center lecture me about taking care of the appliances! Get bent Sears Home Repair!

Interesting thing to note: The hot water heater actually STILL had water in it! .....Come on! That's just STUPID!!!! or at least ironic!
And finally the old wood burning stove that we huddled around many MANY FREEZING ASS COLD NIGHTS. I can't believe I spent ALL last winter cutting all that fire wood, and barely, JUST BARELY! made a dent in that HUGE pile of wood with the chainsaw. AND WHAT HAPPENS? Giant fire comes racing though and takes all that wood away in hours....At least here's one winter without me dragging my ass out into the cold desert air to cut wood, so I can heat the living room in that drafty old house....

no more leaky roofs....
no more waking up with ice formed in my water glass....
no more door that leads to nowhere...
no more bats in my room...
no more rats stealing my tinker toys.....
no more stubbing my toes on fireplace....
no more home.....

Hey I almost forgot! Check out the remains of my old wire mattress bent across the wood burning stove! You got to admit it is freak'n COOL!

Wednesday, November 14, 2007

Remains After the Fire....Part I

Well, third time is charm, I hope, with this post. So here are pics of what remains of home. The pic above is of what remains of my books. I stored my most prized, important books in my back room to avoid that damn leaky roof in my room.....you got to love the irony.
This was once one of my drafting tables. Yes, I was so cool as to own, not one, but TWO, drafting tables....although it may have had more to do with the fact that I never throw anything out. Oh and more white ash piles.....which were more of my books....
Here's a view you could never have had before....straight though the living room and into the kitchen, and out to animal's bins! In front is the ol' Wood Burning Stove....the bricks for fireplace are all over the place. Amazing that a whole wall of brick and concrete mortor was reduce to rumble. Hey MORE WHITE ASH! Guess what that was kids! ........ Yep that's right more of massive book collection....See what happens to all your hard work and effort at the hands of RETAIL AMERICA can get you? ...... A whole lot of white ash..... oh well......

MORE TO COME!!!.....sort of.....

Tuesday, November 13, 2007

Intrepid Reporters!



Yep, more stuff that's in the works!

Lately I've been revisiting a lot of old and long untouched ideas from.....jeez High School days....crap, I'm getting old.....and broke.

The cool thing is that I'm finally getting to expand this "His Girl Friday" idea of mine.

Just need to get to expanding the character's experessions and acting.... which is a lot of work.....big surprise there......

Oh the Editor is a gorilla, one blood hound reporter, a curious and VERY bossy cat, one otter for copy/type setting, and of course an intrepid squirrel and his bud, a slick lizard.....

The Guys.....

Since I did the Girls.....I had to do one of the guys. Same as the Girls, the sketch started with the animal, in this case, a dog - clearly worried about the sort of room mates her owner has. This one is my first revision at the idea, giving Mr. Kissey Face more space by changing it to a vertical composition. Still I don't know.....I think I prefer the one below, simply for the consistency with the Girls....hmmmmm.
Anyways, more posts to come.....still revising a ton of crap....

The Girls....

I started this a while ago, and I'm still working on it.....Believe it or not, this started as a sketch of the cat, then I added one girl, then another.....and at some point it stop being about a cat. I ended up thinking of all the horrible stories I've heard about girls and their room mates, stories that make most of the guys I've dealt with look tame!

So a few more revisions and maybe I'll have something worth while for my portfolio.

Friday, November 09, 2007

I Have a Logo???

Have I ever mentioned that I have a LOGO? .....No? Well I do.....never really thought about using it much.....maybe I should clean it up and do a finished version....

Thursday, November 08, 2007

The Kids!!!.....another lost sketch.....

I have been doing some revisions and addition to these kids, which I will post sometime soon. This is another sketch that everyone seems to like, and was also destroyed in the fire....

Miss Maple

I still don't get why everyone loves this sketch (which by the way was also destroyed in the fire), but they do. I've tried to do revision of Miss Maple.....but they always SUCK.

Wednesday, November 07, 2007

More Stuff that I really really should finish...


I just realized that the original drawing of my adventure crew is completely destroyed! Burned in the fire, along with ALL my sketchbooks! DAMN IT!

Okay so I'm going to post as much of my work here that I still have on my hard drive before something else happens.....

And some day, some distant glorious day....I will get back to work on these characters.

Tuesday, November 06, 2007

After All That....



I've been digging though my hard drive in hopes that I had some of photos from my travels. This is all that's left of all those trips.....damn. Every scrap of paper, book, and all my notes on Egypt, the Roman Empire, Greece, the Middle Ages.....gone.

The whole experience is like the Eternal Parking Ticket of Doom.

At some point I'm going to have to go back now.....so who wants to go along?

Friday, November 02, 2007

More Works in Progress....





I seem to be forever trying to finish these sketches....Well the deadline is this December, so something is going to have to give. And it is about time I get a new scanner for myself, since I lost mine in the fires....I hope to get to one of these sketches to finish in watercolor.